Privacy Policy [1]

28/11/2019

Data protection legal information
The Municipality of Albufeira understands that the use of your personal data requires your confidence. Subject to high levels of quality and privacy standards, we will only use your personal data for the purposes clearly identified and in accordance with your data protection rights. According to the quality policy of the Municipality of Albufeira your personal data is one of our main concerns, position reinforced with the introduction of new legislation on Data Privacy Policy.

What is it?
The new General Data Protection Regulation amends the Law nr. 67/98 of October, 26th and is effective from May 25th, 2018.

What changes?
In order to continue to know all the news and notifications about our products and services, receive invitations to our events or participate in studies, you must give us your free, informed and explicit consent beforehand.

More rights
The new legislation aims to protect the owners of personal data by giving them even more control over their data.

Your rights
As data subject, you have the right to the access, rectification, elimination (or right to be forgotten), limitation of processing, data portability and opposition to the processing of data concerning yourself, in terms of the Article 6 nr.1 (e) or (f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (RGPD), or even to be opposed to having personal data processed for marketing purposes in accordance with applicable law.

No consent
If you choose not to update/authorize your contact in the database of the Municipality of Albufeira, you will no longer be able to receive our communications about events, services and institutional information.

Term of retention of your data?
Personal data will be retained for a maximum of ten (10) years from the termination of the contractual relationship.

Do you want to change your consent?
If you have any questions/changes regarding the use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the following email address:: DPO@cm-albufeira.pt [2]

Original URL: https://www.cm-albufeira.pt/content/politica-de-privacidade

Links
[1] https://www.cm-albufeira.pt/content/politica-de-privacidade

[2] dpo@cm-albuefeira.pt